Web Account

Eminent Members

The eminent members of Āpōpō include our life members, and honorary members, both of whom are listed on this page.

Life Members

Āpōpō is proud of its long tradition of dedication to public works engineering, and the champions of the industry who have been recognised with life membership.

Each of these individuals has a unique story about their career journey, but they all share a dedication and willingness to improve the industry.  Each has demonstrated outstanding and distinguished service to Āpōpō or its predecessors, or to public asset engineering and management.

David Adamson

Elected Life Member 2006

  • President (INGENIUM) 2003-05. Chair NAMS Group 
  • Group Manager Services & Assets, Southland DC 1995 -2003
  • Chief Executive, Southland DC 
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2006
Braden Austin

Elected Life Member 2016

  • President (IPWEA NZ) 2013-2015
    Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō -2016
Andrew Brickell

Elected Life Member 2021

  • Expert course facilitator for IPWEA NZ and Ingenium’s
    NZS 3910, Engineer to the Contract, Engineer’s Representative
    and other related courses 2008-2021
  • Consulting Project Manager
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2021
Neil Cook

Elected Life Member 2014

  • President (INGENIUM) 2011-13
  • Chair IDS Holding Ltd, 2009-12
  • Engineering Manager, Wairoa District Council, 2005-12
  • Chief Executive, Fiji Roads Authority
  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2014.
Brian Davey

Elected Life Member 2001

  • President (ALGENZ) 1996-99
  • City Engineer: New Plymouth 1987-89
  • Engineering Manager, New Plymouth DC 1989-2001
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - now Āpōpō - 2001
Priyani de Silva-Currie

Elected Life Member 2023

President 2021-2023
Vice President 2019-2021
Board member 2017-2023
Chair Training and Development 2015-2017
Technical Fellow Beca

Kathy Dever-Tod

Elected Life Member 2023

NAMS Special Interest Group Chair from 2020
Chair Ministry of Education Infrastructure Governance Board 2015-2017 and Director 2010-2015
CEO NAMS 2006-2009
Group Manager Parks and Logistics at Palmerston North City Council

David Fraser

Elected Life Member 2005

  • President (INGENIUM) 2001-03
  • Engineering Manager, Hastings DC
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2005
Samantha Gain

Elected Life Member 2020

  • President IPWEA NZ 2017-2019
  • Board member IPWEA NZ 2012-2019
  • Greater Wellington – General Manager
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2020
Ashley Harper​

Elected Life Member 2010

  • President (INGENIUM) 2007-2009
  • District Services Manager, Timaru
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - in 2010
Dr Theuns Henning

Elected Life Member 2023

CEO IDS Limited from 2009
Director Infrastructure Management Post-Graduate Programme,
University of Auckland
Climate Adaptation Platform founder

Peter Higgs

Elected Life Member 2018

  • President IPWEA NZ 2015-2017
    Business Manager IPWEA NZ 2016-2020
  • Waipā District Council Principal Engineer
  • Gisborne District Council Deputy CEO & Group Manager Engineering & Works 2007-2016
  • Southland District Council Group Manager Services and Assets 2004 – 2007
  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2018
Gareth James​

Elected Life Member 2004

  • Executive Member, ALGENZ 1990-99
  • Inaugural Chair NAMS Committee 1995-99
  • District Engineer: Waimakariri 1984 to 1989
  • Manager Services: Waimakariri DC 1989 to 1998
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2004
Mick Jones​

Elected Life Member 2021

  • 50 year member of IPWEA NZ and its for-runners ALGENZ, INGENIUM, and the NZ Institute of County Engineers
  • South Waikato District Council Deputy Group Manager, Consultant
  • Engineer 1990-2019
  • Presented Life Membership of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2021
Richard Kirby

Elected Life Member 2008

  • President (INGENIUM) 2005-07
  • Chair NAMS Committee 1999-2005
  • Chair WIMS Committee 2007-09
    Assets Group Manager, Manawatu DC 1996 to 2008
  • Assets Group Manager, Manawatu DC & Rangitikei DC 
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2008
A J W (John) Lamb​
BE, FIPENZ, AFNZIM

Elected Life Member 1991

  • Executive Member, Institute of County Engineers 1971-1983
  • Executive Member, ALGENZ 1988-1990
  • County Engineer, then Chief Executive: Waimairi 1968-89
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - now Āpōpō - 1989
David Macdonald​

Elected Life Member 2012

  • Vice President ALGENZ 1996-97
  • Borough Engineer Mt Wellington 1981-86, City Engineer Tamaki 1986-89
  • Various Senior Engineering roles, Manukau City 1989-97
  • Transfund Regional Manager 1997-2005
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2012
Ray McIndoe​

Elected Life Member 2012

  • President INGENIUM 2009 - 2011
  • General Manager City Enterprises, Palmerston North CC 2000 - Present
  • Chief Executive Officer, South Wairarapa DC 1992 – 2000
  • Technical Services Manager, Hutt CC 1989 – 1992
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2012
Luke Meys

Elected Life Member 2016

  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2016
Paul Sampson​

Elected Life Member 2004

  • Vice-President, Institute of County Engineers 1987-88
  • Vice-President ALGENZ 1997-2004
  • County Engineer: Taupo 1976-88
  • District Engineer: Rotorua 1988-2004
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2004
John Sutton​

Elected Life Member 2009

  • District Engineer: North Taranaki DC, 1986-1989
  • Roading Engineer: New Plymouth DC 1989-2001
  • National Secretary, ALGENZ 1994-1999
  • Elected Honorary Member of ALGENZ in 1999
  • Group Mgr Engineering Services: South Taranaki DC 2001-2007
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - now Āpōpō - 2009
Ross Vincent

Elected Life Member 2014
Awarded IPWEA Emeritus Membership 2023

  • Chief Executive, INGENIUM then IPWEA NZ, 2001-2014
  • Chief Engineer, Thames Coromandel District Council, 1987-95
  • District Engineer, Hauraki District Council, 1995-99
  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2014

Awarded IPWEA Emeritus Membership 2023

Murray Wallace

Elected Life Member 1994

  • President (ALGENZ) 1990-93
  • County Engineer: Rodney 1978-89
  • Director of Works: Rodney District Council 1990-92
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - now Āpōpō - 1994
Ross Waugh

Elected Life Member 2022

  • 30 year contribution to municipal government infrastructure asset management and engineering
  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2022
Myles Lind​

Elected Life Member 2021

  • President IPWEA NZ 2019-2021
  • Chair NAMS Canada 2019-2021
  • Board member IPWEA NZ 2015-2021
  • Head of Asset Management – Auckland Transport
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ - now Āpōpō - 2021

We remember the following Life Members who have or are likely to have passed away:

John A Beck
BE, DIP. TP, FIPENZ - passed away

Elected Life Member 1988

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1985-87
  • County Engineer: Otamatea 1965-67, Whangarei 1970-88
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - 1988
Warwick Busch​
Passed away

Elected Life Member 1995

  • ALGENZ president 1993-94
    Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - 1995
J N (Noel) Hall​
MICE, FIPENZ, AFNZIM - passed away

Elected Life Member 1984

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1978-80
  • County Engineer: Horowhenua 1963-73, Matamata 1974-89
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers - 1984
Neil G Hansen
JP, FICE, FIPENZ - passed away

Elected Life Member 1974

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1962-64
  • County Engineer: Tauranga 1946-1975
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers - 1974
Mike D S Jarvis
BE, MIPENZ - passed away

Elected Life Member 1990

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1987-88
  • First President of ALGENZ 1988-89
  • County Engineer: Patangata 1974, Waipukurau 1975-89
  • Chief Engineer, Central Hawkes Bay DC
  • Elected Life member of ALGENZ - 1990
Peter McCormick
Passed away

Elected Life Member 1991

  • President (ALGENZ) 1989-90
  • Borough Engineer: Mt Eden 1957-72; Mt Maunganui 1972-73
  • City Engineer: Mt Albert, 1973-89
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - 1991
Ian McGowan
Passed away

Elected Life Member 2003

  • President (ALGENZ) 1999-2001
  • District Engineer and Deputy Chief Executive, Wanganui 1990 to 2005
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM - 2003
Walter Middelberg​
Passed away

Elected Life Member 1999

  • President (ALGENZ) 1994-96
  • County Engineer, Rangitikei 1987-1989
  • Director of Operations, Rangitikei DC 1989-95
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ - 1999
Lew J Peters
BE, MIPENZ - passed away

Elected Life Member 1987

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1984-85
  • County Engineer: Hauraki 1969-89
  • District Engineer: Hauraki 1989-95
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers - 1987
R W (Bob) Smith
MICE, FIPENZ, AMNZIM - passed away

Elected Life Member 1981

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1976-78
  • County Engineer: Waiapu 1958-61, Dannevirke 1961-87
  • District Engineer: Dannevirke 1987-89
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers - 1981
Kenneth H P Beck
JP, BE, FIPENZ - passed away

Elected Life Member 1981

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1973-76
  • County Engineer: Vincent 1957-61, Geraldine 1961-70, Waimea 1970-88
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers - 1981
R W (Bob) Struthers
MIPENZ

Elected Life Member 1985

J M (Jack) Richards
BE, MIPENZ

Elected Life Member 1984

W S (Bill) Taylor
ED, MICE, FNZIE, AMI Struct. E

Elected Life Member 1975

G W Ensor
JP, Regd. Engineer

Elected Life Member 1974

R S (Bob) Martin
MBE, JP, MICE, FNZIE

Elected Life Member 1971

L S (Len) Donnelly
ED, MNZIE

Elected Life Member 1971

Honorary Members

Honorary members have provided outstanding service to Āpōpō and/or public asset engineering and management.

We are pleased to acknowledge these honorary members of Āpōpō:

Derrick Adams

John Annan

Colin Archer

Cos Bruyn

Craig Burrell

Marg Craig

Lindsay Crossen

Adrian Hynds

Peter Jenkins

Lawrence Yule

David May

Kevin Brady

Rae Paterson

Richard Ritsma

Pio Terei

David Warburton

Graeme Wilson

Carroll O'Donovan

We remember the following Honorary Members who have or are likely to have passed away:

Jack Gandell

Our partners

Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
Āpōpō partner
NAMS partner
NAMS partner
NAMS partner
NAMS partner
Shopping cart
Sign in

No account yet?

Start typing to see search results.